What are carrier oils? Carrier oils and essential oils are made from plants. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and “carry” them to your skin. That’s because essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to your skin. Most carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented and don’t interfere with an essential oil’s therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish your skin. Rating Scale
5 – Very Slow Absorption Rate
Feels heavy and leaves an oily protective barrier on the skin.
4 – Slow Absorption Rate
May feel sticky or waxy before warming at body temperature. Leaves a slight oily residue on the skin.
3 – Average Absorption Rate
Leaves a slight oily or satiny finish.
2 – Fast Absorption Rate
Feels light and absorbs into the skin readily. Leaves a silky smooth finish.
1 – Very Fast Absorption Rate
Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel. Oil name 		 Obtained from 			 Properties/Uses 3-Almond				 Sweet Kernel of Prunus dulcis 	High in vitamin E and other fat-soluble 			 	 													 vitamins. A light oil, protective and nourishing 		 													 without being too greasy. Good for all skin 			 															 types, including baby care. 2-Apricot Kernel		Kernel of fruit from Prunus armeniaca 		Similar feel and use as almond oil, slightly 		 														more expensive. Light, non-greasy. Good for 		 														all skin types, especially prematurely aged, 		 														dry, and or inflamed skin. Astringent and 																		toning. Arnica				Infused with flowers of Arnica 			Mainly used as a counter-irritant to increase 		 					 montana or other Arnica spp 				Helpful in circulation to a localized area. 		 														cases of bruising, inflamed and painful joints, 		 														and sore muscles. Avoid use on broken skin. 				 3-Argan			Kernel of fruit from Argania spinosa 		 Very high in vitamin E. Used for its rejuvenate, 		 													 protective, and nourishing effects on the skin. 		 													 Thought to prevent wrinkles and signs of aging. 													 Toning and slightly astringent, useful for acne. 		 													 Increases oxygenation to the skin cells. Good 		 													 for rashes, infections, and bug bites. Also used 		 													 for hair and scalp conditioning.		 4-Avocado		 Dried flesh of the avocado pear Fortifying and regenerating. One of the heavier 				 				 Persea Americana 				 fixed oils, but more readily absorbed than olive 													 oil. Indicated for extremely dry, cracked skin, 													 dehydrated skin, wrinkles, and premature aging 	 													 caused by sun damage. High levels of vitamin E. 		 													 Also used for hair and scalp conditioning. Calendula		Infused with flowers of					A very versatile infused oil. Anti-inflammatory, 			 				 Calendula officinalis 					astringent, and healing. Effective on wounds, 		 													rashes, abrasions, eczema, psoriasis, fungal 		 													infections and acne. Its effects are thought to be 													enhanced by the addition of other base oils. 5-Castor		Seeds of the castor oil plant					Some contraindications to its use including 	 			 Ricinus communis 							pregnancy. Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant. 													Specific external use for gastrointestinal cramping, 		 													constipation, and heavy congested painful periods. 		 													Also used for ringworm and for external relief of 		 													arthritis. 4-Coconut 		 From coconut oil, long-chain		 Liquid form. Increased antioxidant and disinfectant (Fractionated)	 triglycerides removed.					properties due to higher levels of capric acid and 													caprylic acid. Widely used in the preparation of 		 													soaps, lotions, and cosmetics. Also used for hair 		 													and scalp conditioning. 2-Grapeseed	 Hot extraction from seeds 					Produced by hot extraction, so not necessarily as 	 			 of Vitis vinfera 							high-quality as others listed. Benefits are its 													astringent, toning, and emollient nature and non-		 													greasy feel. It has good extractive properties, 													making it useful for infused/macerated oils. 3-Hemp		Pressed seeds of Cannabis sativa 				One of the more heavy oils, but generally 	 													considered a non-clogging oil that helps to reduce 		 													the size of pores, clear blackheads and acne, and 													protect the skin from free radicals. It is anti- 													inflammatory and helps reduce redness in 									 													inflammatory skin conditions like psoriasis and 	 													eczema. Considered toning and astringent. Also 													used for hair and scalp conditioning. 3-Jojoba		Bean of Simmondsia chinensis 				More of a liquid wax than an oil. Famous for its 	 													resemblance to sebum and specifically indicated in 													acne due to its regulating effects. Highly 	 													penetrative like hazelnut. Also useful anti-	 													inflammatory conditions and sunburn. Thought to 	 													generally aid in skin elasticity. 5-Neem		Pressed from nuts of Azadirachta 				Solid to almost solid at room temperature, often 	 			 indica 									sold slightly diluted. Used in creams, lotions, and 													dental products as an anti-infective. Antifungal. It 													is also used to deter mosquitoes, fleas, flies, ticks, 													and mites. Used in the treatment of lice. Very 													strong scented. 3-Olive		Pressed from the fruit of Olea 				One of the most common and easy-to-find carrier 			 europaea 									oils. Heavy and greasier when used alone. High in 													fat-soluble vitamins, helps in the repair and 													rejuvenation of damaged, dry skin. Soothing to 													inflammatory skin conditions. Slightly antifungal 	 													and useful in cradle cap. Also used for hair and 													scalp conditioning. 1-Rosehip	Seeds of the fruit of Rosa canina 			 A very expensive fixed oil with glorious anti-aging 			and other Rosa spp. usually by 				properties. Very high levels of vitamin C and other 	 			solvent extraction							free-radical scavengers. Specific for reducing scar 													tissue and damaged caused to skin from sun 													exposure. Tissue regenerator. 2-Safflower	Pressed from seed of Carthamus 				Very high levels of polyunsaturated fats (90%) and 		 			 tinctorius 								therefore less stable than other carrier oils. Used on 	 													inflamed joints and sprains. Shea		extracted from the nut of the African			Most commonly used like coconut oil in making of 		 			shea tree Vitellaria paradoxa 					creams, lotions, and ointments. Traditionally used 													to protect the skin from the sun (SPF 6) and repair 													damaged skin. Also used for scalp and hair 													conditioning. Often sold having been bleached and 													deodorized. 2-Sunflower	 Pressed from the seeds of 					Very common and easily obtainable with light 		 			 Helianthus annus 							texture and non-greasy feel. Reliable oil that can be 													used on a variety of skin types. Great base oil for 													any mix or preparation.